Schedule

Wednesday (09 oct)
Time Boundary Room Captains Marathon B Gala A
08:30 - 09:00 Tea / Coffee Break
09:00 - 10:30 Introduction to Deep Learning (Part 1)
by Andrew Collier
Python for Analysts (part 1)
by Laura Richter
An Introduction to Web Mapping (Part 1)
by Christian Christelis
Redis with Redis Labs - Sponsored by Obsidian
by Loris Cro & Quinton Parker
10:30 - 11:00
11:00 - 13:00
13:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Introduction to Deep Learning (Part 2)
by Andrew Collier
Python for Analysts (part 2)
by Laura Richter
An Introduction to Web Mapping (Part 2)
by Christian Christelis
Venue Unavailable
15:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 17:30
Thursday (10 oct)
Time Ballroom Marathon Boundary Room Upstairs Lounge Area
08:30 - 09:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee / Tea
09:00 - 09:25 Opening Ceremony Venue Unavailable
09:25 - 09:30 Introduction to the PSSSA
by David Sharpe
09:30 - 10:30 Why You Should Care About Types
by Luka Sterbic
10:30 - 11:00 Tea / Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:45 Machine Learning Engineering principles with Python and MLFlow
by Natu Lauchande
Working with data in Python for the Aspiring Data Scientists
by Jean-Pierre Voogt
Launching a library(API client) in total darkness
by Ronald Maravanyika
Available for an Open Space
11:45 - 12:30 My Journey into Buzzword Bingo
by Sibulele Hlongwane
Programming for accessibility
by Rory Preddy
Using QPython in smartphones as mobile computational laboratory anywhere, anytime and anyhow
by Godfrey Akpojotor
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:15 Edge computing at the edge of the world
by Schalk Heunis
Migrating to Python 3 using Docker for your CI/CD pipeline (even if you can't use it in production)
by Cobus Bernard
Teaching kids to code 2.0
by Whitney Tennant & David Campey
Available for an Open Space
14:15 - 15:00 Apache Airflow @ Umuzi.org
by Sheena O'Connell
Automating infrastructure at SA Home Loans with Python (and friends)
by Kim van Wyk
Making Sense of Python Virtual Environment Tools and Workflows
by Daniel Holmes
15:00 - 15:30 Tea / Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:00 Thursday Lightning Talks Venue Unavailable
16:00 - 17:00 Deep Neural Networks for Video Applications
by Alex Conway
Friday (11 oct)
Time Ballroom Marathon Boundary Room Upstairs Lounge Area
08:30 - 09:00 Tea / Coffee Break
09:00 - 09:45 Detecting Propaganda in Fake News using Natural Language Processing
by Aroma Rodrigues
No more struggles with Apache Spark (PySpark) workloads in production
by Chetan Khatri
Anomaly Detection using Autoencoders
by Naledi Modise & Angela Lai King
Python Software Society of South Africa: Overview & Town Hall
by Neil Muller, et al.
09:45 - 10:30 A gentle introduction on Building an intelligent Chatbot in Python
by Paulus M Shituna
There will be Data: Scraping the Web with Python
by Andrew Collier
Principals of System Integration
by Matthew French
10:30 - 11:00 Tea / Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:45 Making sense of Cape Town using NLP
by Gordon Inggs
Using Python to visualize and analyze ion beam experiment data at a particle accelerator facility
by Caswell Pieters
Sentry as a way not to be afraid
by Irina Grechikhina
Helping Kids Code
by Whitney Tennant & David Campey
11:45 - 12:30 Talk Data to Me - the art of storytelling
by Diana Pholo
Radio Astronomy Reduction Pipelines Using Python and Various Container Technologies
by Athanaseus Ramaila
Understanding how a malware works using Python
by Yan Orestes
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:15 From data science to scalable NLU and vision cloud service.
by Bernardt Duvenhage
Rapsheet: Continuous HTTP and DNS monitoring
by Keagan Jarvis
Venue Unavailable Embedded Python
by Simon Cross
14:15 - 15:00 Getting Machine Learning Models Ready For Production Using Python
by Adit Mehta
Production-ready Flask & Django apps on Kubernetes
by Jamie Hewland
15:00 - 15:30 Tea / Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:00 Friday Lightning Talks Venue Unavailable
16:00 - 17:00 Managers, Diplomats & Gaskets: On Being the Seal That Holds Teams Together
by Petrus Theron
17:00 - 17:15 Closing Ceremony
Saturday (12 oct)
Time Brave Digital Offices
09:00 - 20:00 The first day of the sprints
Sunday (13 oct)
Time Brave Digital Offices
09:00 - 20:00 The second day of the sprints